Request a call

Let's discuss it together! Leave us your name and telephone number and our customer service will contact you as soon as possible.

Please note that this service is available only during our working hours from 09:00 - 21:00. If you contact us after 21:00, we'll call you back on the next working day.

Thank you!

Thank you for your interest. We'll get back to you in the next 30 minutes.

Close

Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Privacy policy image

What are cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored; however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of site functionality. For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The cookies we set

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users. When you submit data via a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence. In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies, so that this information can be recalled whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

Third party cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site. This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you. The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you. For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

Dental Centar Bago i Božić d.o.o (hereinafter: Data controller) respects the privacy of its clients and visitors to its website.

The Data controller may, in accordance with the law, collect certain data on users obtained with cookies during the use of the website, and which do not contain personal data. These data serve to ensure optimum functioning of the website. It is possible to block cookies, which will enable you to view the website, though you may not be able to access certain functionalities.

The data we collect via the website are: Name and surname, e-mail, telephone/mobile number, your request, and other information exchanged with us through the request.

We collect personal data on the website for the purpose of:

  • Responding to your request
  • Preparing a cost estimate
  • Preparing a treatment plan
  • Sending useful information and the cost estimate

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), upon request, you will be able to see all your personal data we possess, the way these data are processed, and possible limitations, changes or deletions of data.

Protection of the privacy of your data is permanent, and the Data controller takes all measures needed to protect the same, pursuant to the valid regulations and good practices.

The protection of your personal data means that:

  • Your data will not be used for any other purpose other than the purpose listed here or otherwise contracted
  • Your contact and personal information will not be given to any third party
  • Your contact and personal information may be revealed to a third party only upon your request (right to transfer) or by court order
  • That you may unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time.

We collect only personal information that you have voluntarily provided. We do not make access to our website conditional to the submission of data, and we do not ask you to provide any more information other than what is truly necessary for the execution of the ordered services and products.

Personal data are processed through our CRM system, which has servers within the United States. The company takes all technical measures necessary to protect communications, and to protect access to your data.

We collect data for the purpose of execution of services.

We collect personal data above all for the purposes of:

  • Drafting cost estimates
  • Drafting treatment plans
  • Reserving accommodations
  • Drafting health insurance reports
  • Taking mouth moulds to build prosthetics
  • Keeping records during procedures
  • Monitoring customer satisfaction

For the above purposes, we collect the following personal data:

  • Name and surname
  • Address
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • OIB (personal ID number)
  • Profession
  • Telephone
  • Mobile
  • E-mail
  • Name, address and telephone of next of kin
  • Data on past and current health status
  • Data on diagnosis
  • Data on executed treatments and therapies
  • Mouth moulds
  • X-rays
  • Flight information
  • Data from the personal ID card or passport

Protection of personal data

The protection of the privacy of your data is permanent, and Dental Centar Bago i Božić d.o.o takes all measures necessary for the protection of the same, pursuant to the valid regulations and good practices.

We will not share, sell or make your data available to third parties, with the exception of those listed in the signed consent. Exceptionally, your data may be submitted to a third party in cases when such submission is:

  • essential for execution of the activity taken in response to your request
  • legally required on the basis of public interest
  • essential for initiating, executing or defending the legal requirements
  • essential to protect your vital interests

The data you provide to us may be forwarded to our service providers, for:

  • The organisation of accommodation – name and surname, and arrival information
  • Accounting purposes – invoice information
  • Laboratory – for the making of mouth moulds

The polyclinic uses a cloud system, which may have servers outside the EU:

  • CRM online system – Infusionsoft tool for monitoring customer requests and client management
  • Microsoft Office 365 – e-mail and Office applications

Any data not required for processing may be kept for statistical and historical purposes, though they are not processed in any other way, and these data are protected from unauthorised access and viewing.

Sending messages via electronic mail

When you send us an e-mail with personal information that enable your identification, either via e-mail with questions or comments, or via the form submitted to us by e-mail, these data are used only for the purpose of meeting your requests.

Right to view

At any time, you may request to view all your personal data that we have collected, and the manner and purpose of their processing.

Changes to your personal data

In the case of changes to your personal data, please inform us immediately to ensure that your data is up to date.

Right to deletion

You have the right to request the Data controller to delete any personal data that pertain to you, if one of the following conditions are met:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or were otherwise processed;
  • you have withdrawn your consent for processing, and if there are no other legal grounds for processing;
  • you have filed a complaint regarding the processing and there are no stronger legitimate grounds for processing;
  • the personal information was illegally processed;
  • the personal information must be deleted to comply with the legal obligations from the EU law or the law of the Member State of the Data controller;

The Data controller is required to keep patient records for a period of ten years following the completion of treatment, pursuant to the Dental Services Act, and accounting records for 11 years pursuant to the Accounting Act.

Legality of processing

The Data controller will process your data in a secure and legal manner. If you feel that the Data controller is handling your data in an illegal manner, and you are not able to resolve this directly in cooperation with the Data controller, you may file a complaint with the Supervisory body (Data Protection Agency – AZOP).